HOME   /​   FAQ   /​   PRIVACY POLICY

Screen Shot 2021-05-05 at 1.11.54 PM.png

This policy sets out the basis on which personal information about you may be collected and used when you use (whether to just browse or to make a purchase) www.caramak.com and on our mobile with us on Cara Mak's official Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and other social accounts ("Social Media"), and purchase Cara Mak items ("Items") from the Sites and Cara Mak branded stores ("Stores") and our partners' ("Partners") stores and websites ("Third Party Platforms"). By using the Sites, registering a Cara Mak Account, interacting with us on Social Media and purchasing Items from the Stores and Third Party Platforms, you are accepting and consenting to the terms of this policy.

Cara Mak Design is the owner and operator of the Sites, Stores, and the relevant accounts on Social Media. Cara Mak Design shall in these terms be referred to as "we", "us", "our" and "Cara Mak". Our headquarters are at Cara Mak Design HQ, 180 Inverness Shores Drive, Fayetteville, GA 30215. We are committed to maintaining your privacy. We are registered as a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”), and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). 

We reserve the right to amend these Terms from time to time. The Terms were most recently updated on 05 May 2021.

Did you know you have rights about the information we collect hold and use about you? The below will help to guide you about the rights that you have but first we thought it might be helpful to explain a little bit about the way the we collect data about you, where you can find specific information about the information we collect about you and why we're collecting it.

How, Why and Where?

For information on how and why we collect and process your personal data when you visit our site or use our app, sign up for our newsletter, register for an account, log in to your account, and purchase a product via our checkout, read below.

What are my rights? (see section below if you are a California resident)

  1. Information Provision

    1. You have the right to be given the following information each time we collect information from you: (a) our identity and contact details; (b) what we're going to use your information for and the legal basis for processing; (c) whether you are obligated to provide the information and the consequences of failure to provide it; (d) who we will share your information with; (e) whether your information will go outside the European Economic Area and if it does what we're doing to protect it; (f) how long we're keeping your data for; (g) your rights in respect of our use of your data (see below); (h) if we're collecting data with your explicit consent, the fact you have the right to withdraw consent at any time; (i) that you can contact the Information Commissioners Office (www. ico.org.uk) or your local supervisory authority for data protection matters if you have a complaint about our use of your information; and (j) if we make any automated decisions about you, the logic involved and the significance and envisaged consequences for you.

  2. Access

    1. You have the right to ask us the following about our use of your information: (a) the purpose of our use; (b) what type of information is used; (c) who we share your information with; (d) how long we keep your information; (e) what rights you have in relation the information we hold; (f) whether you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office or other supervisory authority; (g) if we have collected your information from another person, who that person is; (h) whether we make any decisions about you automatically (g) whether your information goes outside the European Economic Area. You can also ask us for a copy of the data we have.
  3. Rectification

    1. You can ask us to correct any details you think we have which are incorrect.

  4. Erasure

    1. You can ask us to delete information about you if any of the following apply: (a) it is no longer required by us for the purpose for which we collected it from you; (b) if we collected it with your explicit consent, when you withdraw that consent; (c) if you have grounds to object to us using it (see below) and we do not have any overriding legitimate grounds for using it; (d) if we have unlawfully used your information; (e) if you need us to delete it so that you can comply with a legal obligation. Please note that we may need to keep certain information to comply with our legal obligation or for claims purposes.

  5. Restriction

    1. You can ask us to stop using your information if any of the following apply, (a) you don't think we have the correct details for you; (b) our use is unlawful and you do not want us to delete your information; (c) when you object to processing (see below); (d) we no longer require the information for the purpose for which we collected it; (e) where we collected the information with your explicit consent (f) if you object to our use (see below) and we do not have any overriding legitimate grounds for using it; (g) if you need us to delete it so that you can comply with a legal obligation. Please not when you make a request, we can still store your information and use it for claims purposes or if it is necessary to protect another person.

  6. Portability

    1. You have the right to ask us to send your information to you or another person where we originally collected your information with your explicit consent. We must provide this in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Please note this does not include information which we have inferred or derived, for example, information we have collected about you to understand your shopping habits with Cara Mak Design in order to give you a good customer experience.

  7. Objection

    1. You have the right to ask us to stop using your information where we have told you the legal purpose for which we are processing your information is for "legitimate interests" (see above) and you have grounds relating to your personal situation which requires us to stop using your information or where we have collected your information for direct marketing and you want us to stop using it for direct marketing purposes.

  8. Automated Decision Making

    1. You have the right to object to automated decision-making based on your personal data, and to request human intervention in any such decision.

What are my rights if I am a California resident?

If you are a resident in California, you have additional rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA"). You have the right to:

  • Request to know more details about the categories or pieces of personal information we collect, including how we use and disclose this information;

  • Opt-out of the re-selling of your personal information (as described below); and

  • Not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

 

For details about the personal information we have collected about you, including the categories of sources, please see the relevant "What details are you collecting?" section below. We collect this information for the purposes described in the corresponding "Why are you collecting my details?" section. We share this information with the categories of third parties described in the "Who will have access to my details?" section. We do not sell the personal information we collect and will not re-sell it without providing a right for you to opt-out. We use third-party cookies for our advertising purposes, as detailed in our Cookies Policy.

To learn more about your California privacy rights, you can visit https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/privacy-laws.

Children

The Sites and App are not intended for use by children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13 do not use the Sites, App or provide any information about yourself including without limitation your name, address, email address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe that we may have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us.

Social Media

By interacting with us on the Social Media (including without limitation joining our official Cara Mak group/page or following us on the Social Media, "liking", "retweeting", writing a comment in relation to a page on the Social Media) ("Interacting" or "Interaction" (as applicable)) you agree to our interaction with you on the Social Media and the processing of your information accessed on the Social Media in accordance with that Social Media platforms terms of use and privacy notice. The information about you that may be collected when you Interact with us on the Social Media may include without limitation your name, your user profile, your age, your preferences, choices and viewpoints with regards to the topic or subject matter of the relevant Social Media page, your photos and other images and your videos. Your Interaction with us on the Social Media may also involve you submitting a photo or video of you ("Your Image") to us. We will only use Your Image or other personal information outside of the Terms of Use or Privacy Notice of the Social Media platform if you consent to us doing.

Please let us know if at any time you wish us to stop interacting with you on the Social Media or using any of your information on the Social Media by contacting us at the details set out below. By Interacting with us (whether on the Sites, App, Social Media or otherwise) you grant to Cara Mak a perpetual, worldwide, royalty-free license to use Your Image and Contributions for the purposes of promoting, advertising and endorsing Cara Mak and Cara Mak's goods and services, including without limitation for the purposes of your participation in any promotional activity for the same, and in any media including without limitation television, Social Media, on our Sites, App, in print and outdoor advertising materials. We may want to use Your Image and Contributions for additional purposes which will be detailed when we collect Your Image and/or in any promotional terms and conditions which will be featured on our Promotions Terms page.

How do I exercise these rights?

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact our customer care team at caramak@gmail.com.

Let's Make This Personal

 

Below tells you how and why we collect and process your personal data when you visit our site, sign up for our newsletter, register for an account, log in to your account, and purchase a product via our checkout or use our customer service tools. Read below to see how and why we are using your data when you visit our site.

Who are you?

What details are you collecting?

Why are you collecting my details?

Who will have access to my details?

Will my details be transferred outside the EEA?

How long will you keep my details?

What rights do I have?

Do I have to provide my details?

We are Cara Mak Design, and we are headquartered at 180 Inverness Shores Drive, Fayetteville, GA 30215.

We'll collect your IP address, cookie ID and browsing data.

We're collecting this data to enable us to see that you've been on our site and where you have been on our site (we won't know it's you by name, though). This allows us to make your browsing more personalised, improve our website, products, services, marketing and our relationship with you.

The information is collected on our behalf by the following companies: 

Google Analytics (Google, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 ) 

Etsy (Etsy Headquarters, 55 Washington Street, Suite 512, Brooklyn, New York 11201) 

Instagram (Instagram HQ, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025)

Wix (Wix NY HQ,
C225 W 39th St, 7th Floor, New York, New York 10018

Don't worry, none of the above companies use your data for any purpose other than that stated above. 

The members of our staff that are employed to deal with the above third parties will also have access to this data (don't worry, staff that don't need to access the data for the above purpose will not have access to it).

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (""EEA""). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or business partners. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support and associated services. Our suppliers and business partners may also transfer, store, use and otherwise process your information outside the EEA for the purpose of fulfilling their obligations to you and to provide you with information, goods and services. 

If we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure at least one of the following safeguards is implemented: 

• it is only transferred to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; for personal data by the European Commission; 

• we use specific contractual clauses approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in the EEA; or 

• it is transferred to entities who are part of the Privacy Shield.

For 36 months. The lifetime of Criteo's cookies is 13 months except the opt-out cookie which is 5 years (the opt-out cookie is the cookie of users who have opted-out, which is stored for 5 years so we can ensure we keep this user opted-out). 

You may request that we delete this data earlier in certain circumstances - see "What rights do I have?" section below.

Information, Access, Rectification, Erasure, Restriction, Portability, Objection, Automated Decision Making. For more details on your rights, see the "what are my rights?" section of our Privacy Notice above.

Yes, if you want to use our site! If you do not, you will not be using the site in accordance with our Terms of Us, which we require all users to comply with. If you cannot comply, you must not use our site.